Scholarship

This year the Montgomery Branch of ASCE will be awarding a $1,500, $1,000 and $500-dollar scholarship to three graduating high school seniors planning to enroll in civil engineering. Starting in 2002, this organization wishes to recognize key individuals who actively participate in extra-curricular activities and/or community service while excelling academically.

Scholarship Application Form

Eligibility

The Student Applicant must be a Graduating Senior and:

  • Must be enrolled in a high school in the geographic area of the ASCE Montgomery Branch, which consist of Autauga, Elmore, Lowndes, and Montgomery Counties.
  • Should be planning to enroll in an engineering curriculum.

Criteria

Scholarship recipients will be chosen based on the following selection criteria:

  • High School GPA and extracurricular activities
  • Community involvement
  • Leadership potential
  • Essay – “Why I want to be a Civil Engineer”

Selection Procedure

  • Once scholarship applications have been received, an initial screening will be performed by the Montgomery ASCE Scholarship Committee to determine scholarship finalists. The Committee in cooperation with the Montgomery ASCE Branch will then select awardees.

Application Deadline and Award Date

  • The application form must be post marked in the mail or received by email by the Scholarship Committee Chair on or before April 1, 2017.
  • Awards will be announced in April, and winners will be recognized at the Montgomery ASCE Branch Meeting on May 9, 2017.

Mailing Address

  • Montgomery Branch ASCE
    P.O. Box 3303
    Montgomery, AL 36109-0303

Questions




Past Recipients

  • 2017 - Robert Eric Highland, George Wilbur Norrell, Jr., and Hunter Morgan Wingard
  • 2016 - Megan Marie Foshee and John Paul Lee, III
  • 2015 - No Recipients
  • 2014 - Zachary Cook and Mark Dunn
  • 2013 - No Recipients
  • 2012 - No Recipients
  • 2011 - No Recipients
  • 2010 - Corey Smith
  • 2009 - Hannah Wright and William Duke
  • 2008 - Corie L Wilson and P. Chad Taunton
  • 2007 - Joshua Free
  • 2006 - William Hunter Golson and Cooper Calhoun
  • 2002 - Lori Leak Conway and Clay Swinson

Photos



2017 Scholarship Winners
Pictured (L to R): Lance LeFleur (Director of ADEM), Andrew Harry (Scholarship Committee Chairman),
Scholarship Winners - George Norrell, Eric Highland, Hunter Wingard,
and Brad Williams (Branch President)


2016 Top Scholarship Winner
Left to Right: Scholarship Committee Chairman, Andrew Harry, Recipient Megan Marie Foshee,
and ALDOT Chief Engineer, Don Arkle


2016 Scholarship Winner
Left to Right: Scholarship Committee Chairman, Andrew Harry, Recipient John Paul Lee, III,
and ALDOT Chief Engineer, Don Arkle


2014 Scholarship Winners at the ACEC Luncheon
Left to Right: Recipient Zachary Cook, Recipient Mark Dunn, and Former Branch VP, Paul Hanson


2008 Scholarship Winners at the ACEC Luncheon
Left to Right: Recipient Chad Taunton, Former Branch President Kidada Dixon, and Recipient Corie L. Wilson


2002 Inaugural Scholarship Winner
Left to Right: Recipient Lori Leak Conway and Former Branch President Eric Christie